top of page

Medical Mile Research Privacy Policy 

Medical Mile Research, LLC (“Medical Mile Research”) (“MMR”) (“Medical Mile Network”) has instituted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to exhibit our dedication to the privacy of our site visitors, our members, and our participants. The following disclosure outlines our Privacy Policy regarding information gathering and distribution of data from our website and the Medical Mile Network, and how we protect the privacy of our users.

Medical Mile Research, LLC (“Medical Mile Research”) (“MMR”) (“Medical Mile Network”), is a Michigan Limited Liability Company, doing business as www.MedicalMileResearch.com reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will immediately be in effect and reflected on the website. Except as required by law, changes to this Privacy Policy will not affect your privacy and the privacy of the data that was gathered prior to the new policy taking effect.

Medical Mile Research reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. It is the sole responsibility of Medical Mile Research participants and visitors to frequently review this Privacy Policy to stay current on any policy changes.

 

1. Who is Medical Mile Research?

Medical Mile Research is a market research company providing online and telephone interviewing for small, medium, and large Market Research agencies around the world.

2. Protecting your privacy

Medical Mile Research is committed to maintaining the privacy of its participants and Network members. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.

3. Our Standards

Medical Mile Research adheres to the rules and guidelines laid down by professional bodies and regulatory authorities in all countries.

4. Security

Medical Mile Research has made every effort to maintain the security of all data collected, protection against loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information that you provide. Medical Mile research has taken every precaution possible to prevent any unauthorized access to the contents of the Medical Mile Research Network or Participants. Medical Mile Research reserves the right to disclose personal data to Law Enforcement and the U.S. District Courts if necessary and reasonable under United States Law.

5. Site Visitor Data Collection

Medical Mile Research does not collect any site visitor personal data. The website collects only the visitor’s geographic location which is not personally identifiable.

6. Collection & Use of Information

Medical Mile Research collects personal information through the Medical Mile Network that is used solely for market research opportunities. No information is collected prior to your consent and agreement to the Medical Mile Research Use of Terms and Privacy Policy. Medical Mile Research is the sole owner of the information collected and all personally identifiable information that is transmitted to Medical Mile Research from network members or participants is intended only for Market Research purposes specific to you.

Medical Mile Research only collects personal information directly from participants who have decided to provide their information to become a network member. Medical Mile Network members join voluntarily to share their experience and opinions regarding products and services. Medical Mile Research helps to make this process possible.

To conduct surveys with members, Medical Mile Research sends email invitations clearly stating the purpose of the contact, an option to decline the invitation, and a further option to terminate their membership and opt-out of communication.

We only use the member's personal data for the following purposes:

1. To invite the member to participate in market research through a questionnaire

2. To conduct survey profiles to obtain further information

3. To respond to a member support issue

4. To validate responses that a member has given to a survey

5. To update the members personal information

On occasions, Medical Mile Research may contact a member for other reasons such as:

1. To obtain information regarding the payment of a reward for survey participation

2. To ask a member for his/her permission to use their personal information for any other purpose than previously notified at the time they entered their personal information.

When a member participates in any of our surveys, they may be asked for their personal opinions, as well as demographic information, such as their age and gender and type of household. A member may refuse to answer certain questions or discontinue participation in a study at any time. A member may terminate their membership at any time by following the opt-out instructions.

7. Log in Information

Medical Mile Research participants who create a member log in with be provided with unique user credentials which will allow for a secure log in to the Medical Mile Research Network. Members will have access to a password reset link if credentials are forgotten. Passwords are not known by any Medical Mile Research representatives.

8. Payment Information

The payment information you provide is solely used for the processing of payments made to you, any required IRS forms, and for Medical Mile Research internal tracking purposes.

9. Information Dissemination

We use the personal information that you supply to us to inform you of market research opportunities through email and phone. We may sometimes use third parties to conduct these opportunities we provide you with, however any personal information collected will solely be by Medical Mile Research.

10. Disclosure of Personal Information

Medical Mile Research does not give, sell, or otherwise transfer your personal information to any third parties without your prior consent, except as set out below:

Survey Responses: Your responses to survey questions are anonymous and responses cannot be identified with you personally. Responses you give to surveys may be added to your personal information in order to allow Medical Mile Research to select the most appropriate members to invite to individual surveys, however this information also remains completely confidential.

Sale or transfer of Business: We may transfer any information we have about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control.

Legal: Medical Mile Research may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose personal information to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you, or otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

11. Cookie Disclosure: Use of cookies, log files and other technology on our website

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files stored on a computer by a website that assigns a numerical user ID and stores certain information about a persons’ online browsing.

How we use cookies:

  • To remember your preferences

  • To collect anonymous statistical data about how our website is used, such as pages visited and how long visitors spend on them

  • To show you personalized content or targeted ads based on your interests

  • To authenticate users and prevent fraudulent activity

We may use both first-party and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are placed and used directly by Medical Mile Research, while third-party cookies may be placed and used by our partners or service providers.

Some of the cookies that we may use on our platform are required to identify and validate a member and they protect access to a member's profile and account information. The privacy settings of a member's browser must be configured to allow cookies from www.medicalmileresearch.com and www.community.medicalmileresearch.com or a member will not be able to register to the Network or access the Medical Mile Network portal. Members can adjust their browser's privacy settings to delete cookies upon exiting websites or when they close their browser.

Some of Medical Mile Research’s partner sites may use Flash Local Shared Objects (LSO), also known as "Flash cookies," to store members preferences, to display content based upon what a member views, personalize their visit, or to otherwise track their behavior and activities across multiple visits to the site. In these circumstances, Flash cookies are used strictly for research purposes only.

Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount and type of data stored and how the data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser or anti-spyware applications will not remove Flash cookies, nor will the ‘Private Browsing’ modes prevent their placement on a computer. A member can manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies or disable their use entirely by visiting Macromedia's website, the manufacturer of Flash Player, at the following link: Adobe - Flash Player: Settings Manager

You can choose to disable cookies on your device or browser if you don't want them to be used. However, please note that some features may not work properly if you disable cookies. By continuing to use our website, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this statement.

12. Security of personal information

Your account information and profile are password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information.

We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Medical Mile Research will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also remember to sign out of your Network account and close your browser when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place such a library or hotel.

13. Your Rights and Choices

You have the following rights and choices regarding your personal information:

1. Right to know: You have the right to know what personal information we have collected about you and what we do with that information.

2. Right to opt-out: You have the right to opt-out of all communication with Medical Mile Research.

3. Right to access, delete, or correct: You have the right to request access to, deletion of, or correction of your personal information that we hold.

4. Right to equal treatment: We will not discriminate against you for exercising your privacy rights.

To exercise your rights, please contact us at 616.300.1911.

14. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Notice

Under the CCPA, California residents have the right to request and receive certain information about our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information during the past 12 months. They also have the right to request and receive deletion of their personal information that we have collected and to opt out of the sale of their personal information. To make a CCPA request, please contact us at 616.300.1911. We will respond to your request within 10 days.

15. Other State Laws

We may be subject to other state privacy laws, such as the New York Privacy Act and the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act. We will comply with those laws as applicable.

16. Privacy Protection for children

Medical Mile Research is committed to protecting the online privacy of children and encourages parents and/or guardians to spend time online with their children to participate in and monitor their internet activities. Medical Mile Research will never process personal data of children without parental consent and Medical Mile Research complies with applicable Laws and Codes pertaining to the protection of Children's privacy, including without limitation the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 where applicable and all relevant international and country specific laws. For online research conducted globally, Medical Mile Research complies with all applicable international and country specific laws regarding obtaining consent from parents/guardians for a child's participation in such research. Parents or guardians are encouraged to contact Medical Mile Research to discuss the personal information collected from their child or children.

17. Opt-out Policy

Medical Mile Research provides every participant with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future communications through their email invitation. You may also do so by contacting support@medicalmileresearch.com.

18. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when the last revisions were made. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices.

19. Medical Mile Research Contact Information

If you have any questions about Medical Mile Research Privacy Policy, our practices, or your dealings with Medical Mile Research, please contact us by email at support@medicalmileresearch.com

20. Full Agreement

By proceeding and using our site you agree that it is the equivalent of a written signature on this Terms of Use and Privacy Policy document.

Effective Date of this Policy: May 2023

 

bottom of page